Privacy policy

Hastings essential and Hastings Direct are trading names of Hastings Insurance Services Limited, which has its registered office at Conquest House, Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 3LW.

In this privacy policy, unless the context otherwise requires, words and expressions defined in the website terms of use shall have the same meaning when used in this privacy policy.

In addition to those defined words and expressions, references to:

"Personal information" means any information that we have obtained from you or third parties in connection with a service or product provided to you that is held now or at any time in the future by us; and

"Act" means the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time.

The pages on this website are only directed at United Kingdom residents and comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. We are committed to protecting your privacy during your visits to our website and recognise our responsibility to keep the personal information you provide to us confidential at all times. We have provided this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you call us or visit our websites and when you generally use our products and services. We wish to help you make informed decisions so, please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be insured under your policy.

We offer online quotations and online cover, and policy administration and claims handling services, on a range of insurances solely for permanent residents of the United Kingdom accessing and using the website from within the United Kingdom. Accordingly, this privacy statement is directed only at such persons and should be read in conjunction with our website terms and conditions. Please see our Terms of use which is also linked to at the bottom of every page of the website.

Please take a few minutes to read this information carefully as it contains important information relating to the details that you will give / have given us.

We are required to provide you with this information to comply with Data Protection Act 1998. It explains how we may use your details and tells you about the systems we have in place that allow us to detect and prevent fraudulent applications and claims. The savings that we make help us to keep premiums and products competitive.

You have a right to access personal information held about you by Hastings insurance Services Limited. For details relating to information held about you, write to Data Protection Officer, Hastings Direct, Conquest House, Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex TN39 3LW, UK.

We collect personal information directly from you when you register for any online service with us or deal with us over the telephone, such as a request for a quote, the purchase of an insurance policy through us or the provision of policy administration or claims handling services. We limit the collection of personal information to what we need to know to maintain the accuracy of our records, to verify the identity and assess the financial standing of customers, to assist us in providing a high standard of service, and to fulfil any legal and regulatory requirements. We will do our best to ensure that your details are accurate and kept up-to-date and we would ask you to assist us in doing so by notifying us in writing of any changes to your personal information.

Hastings Insurance Services Limited is the registered data controller in relation to personal information held about you for the purposes of the Act.

All personal information provided by you is held securely and in confidence by us in our computerised and other records. When we process your personal information we do so in compliance with the terms of the Act. We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. We use leading technologies, such as data encryption, fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All our staff and all third parties we may hire from time to time to provide support services are required to observe our privacy standards.

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes such as for quality control and training, processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and web sites; to ensure effective systems operation; to meet any legal obligation; in your vital interests; in order to prevent or detect crime; and for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller. Please visit the following web site for further information:

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you at any time, on written request and payment of a £10 administration fee.

Should you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to the Data Protection Officer at our registered office address (shown above) enclosing the £10 administration fee made payable to Hastings Insurance Services Limited, and we will deal with your request within the regulatory 40 day period.

If you would like us to remove any personal information from our records, then please write to our Data Protection Officer at our registered office. Please be ready to quote your full name, address and if applicable your policy number when contacting us. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

We may use and analyse your personal information for the following purposes:

  • In relation to our online quotation service, to provide you with one or more online quotations on behalf of one or more insurers.
  • In relation to our online cover service, to consider your application for, and facilitate your purchase of, an insurance policy through us.
  • Consider whether to accept the relevant risk.
  • Make decisions about the provision and administration of insurance and related services for you (and members of your household).
  • Validate your (or any person or property likely to be involved in the policy or claim) claims history (at any time, including upon application for insurance, in the event of an accident or a claim, or at a time of renewal).

Driving Licence Number

  • If you provide your driving licence number (DLN) this may be passed to the DVLA in order to confirm your (or any named driver's) licence status, entitlement and relevant restriction information and endorsements/conviction data. Undertaking searches using your DLN will help us check information to prevent fraud and reduce incidences of negligent misrepresentation and non-disclosure. DLN searches may be carried out when we give you a quote, or before we renew your policy. A DLN search will not show a footprint on your (or any named driver's) driving licence record. For details relating to information held about you by the DVLA, please visit

Management information purposes ie to analyse insurance and other markets for the purposes of:

  • Portfolio assessment
  • Risk assessment
  • Performance reporting
  • Management reporting.

Anti fraud purposes ie to detect and prevent fraudulent claims and/or activities by:

  • Sharing information about you with other organisations and public bodies including the police.
  • Tracing debtors or beneficiaries, recovering debt, managing your accounts and/or insurance policies.
  • Undertaking fraud searches. Insurers pass information to the Claims Underwriting and Exchange Register and where appropriate the Motor insurance anti-fraud and theft register administered by Insurance Database Services Limited (IDSL). This helps insurers check information and prevent fraudulent claims. When we deal with your request for insurance we may search these registers.

Compliance with legal obligations and responsibilities:

  • Claims management – In the event of a claim we may need to disclose information with any other party involved in that claim such as third parties involved in the incident, their insurer, solicitor or representative and medical teams, the police or other investigators. We also may have to investigate your claims and conviction history.
  • Motor Insurance Database – Information relating to your insurance policy will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID) managed by the Motor Insurers' Bureau (MIB). MID and the data stored on it may be used by certain statutory and/or authorised bodies including the Police, the DVLA, the DVLNI, the Insurance Fraud Bureau and other bodies permitted by law for purposes not limited to but including:
    • Electronic Licensing
    • Continuous Insurance Enforcement
    • Law enforcement (prevention, detection, apprehension and/or prosecution of offenders).
    • The provision of government services and/or other services aimed at reducing the level and incidence of uninsured driving.

If you are involved in a road traffic accident (either in the UK, the European Economic Area or certain other territories), insurers and/or the MIB may search the MID to obtain relevant information.

Persons (including his or her appointed representatives) pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information which is held on the MID. It is vital that the MID holds your correct registration number. If it is incorrectly shown on the MID you are at risk of having your vehicle seized by the Police. You can check that your correct registration number details are shown on the MID at;

  • Complaints management – If you make a complaint about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal information, to the relevant ombudsman.

Other purposes that we may use and analyse your personal information for:

  • To provide you with other services, including managing and administering the insurance policies you take out through us, and providing assistance with your claims and enquiries.
  • For the purposes of insurance administration by us or our agents, by our re-insurers and your intermediary (if you have one) and may be disclosed to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and / or enforcing our compliance with any regulatory requirements.
  • To offer you the opportunity to renew a policy or purchase a replacement policy.
  • To update our records about you.
  • To check your identity to prevent money laundering (unless you furnish us with satisfactory proof of identity).
  • For the investigation of or prevention of crime.
  • To undertake credit searches and fraud searches (see further below).
  • To enable us to conduct research and statistical analysis and facilitate our internal customer service monitoring.
  • To improve the quality of our service and the efficiency of our website and systems.
  • If prior consent has been received, we may market you with other products which we believe may be of interest to you.

Our customers' views are important to us, so if you have any comments or questions regarding our cookie and privacy policy please email us from our contact us page.

In order for us to respond to your request for certain of our online services, such as quotes, cover and claims handling, and to enable us to deal with you in respect of those services over the telephone, it may be necessary for us to ask you to provide us with sensitive information (such as details of medical conditions and criminal convictions) about you and/or others who may be party to one or more services provided by, and/or insurance policies purchased through, us. We will process any sensitive information you provide to us in accordance with this privacy policy and we will not use any sensitive personal information about you and/or others except for the specific purposes for which you provide it and to provide the services described in your insurance policy. We will process any sensitive information you provide to us about a third party on the basis that you have provided us with this information with the explicit consent of that third party, so please ensure that you only provide us with sensitive information about others having obtained their prior agreement to this.

By requesting that we provide you with online services, or contacting us over the telephone to request the provision of services in relation to a quotation or insurance policy, we will consider you to give consent to our collecting and processing (as outlined above) of any sensitive information about you and/or relevant others which you may be required to provide.

Information which is supplied to Insurance Database Services Limited (IDSL) and Motor Insurance Database (MID) can include details such as your name, address and date of birth together with details of any injury arising from a claim.

Your data may be transferred to any country, including countries outside of the European Economic Area, for any of the purposes mentioned above.

Under the conditions of your policy, you must tell us about any incident (such as an accident or theft) which may or may not give rise to a claim. When you tell us about an incident, we will pass information relating to it to IDSL.

The nature of our online services means that from time to time we may have to share your personal information with third parties. In respect of those third parties with whom we may have to share your personal information, we will take all reasonable endeavours to obtain their agreement to collect and process your personal information (including any sensitive information) on terms equivalent to those of this privacy policy, to keep such information strictly confidential and to use it solely for the purpose(s) for which we provide it to them.

Third parties with whom we may have to share your personal information as outlined above may include:

  • Insurers who provide and administer the insurance policies you purchase through us and any third party insurance administrators who may provide services to you under the terms of such policies.
  • Independent contractors or other third parties we may engage from time to time to provide services to us.
  • Our professional advisers.
  • Any regulatory or governmental body, or other supervisory body with rules and/or codes of practice to which we are subject, which requests or requires access to it.
  • Insurers who in turn will give your data to Insurance Database Services Limited (IDSL) in relation to the Claims Underwriting and Exchange Database (CUE) and Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft Register (MIAFTR).

Credit checks

  • We and/or your insurer may pass information about you to credit reference agencies, where it is necessary to carry out a credit check search on you before we and/or your insurer provide you with any services (including quotations and prior to offering a renewal). You should be aware that the results of those searches will be recorded by the credit reference agencies and that we and/or your insurer and other organisations may use those records in order to help make credit decisions about you, people financially linked to you and others in your household. Often insurance and other financial services providers will only request a credit check once you have decided on a particular supplier.
  • Every application you submit for a loan or credit card, however, may affect your credit score so you may wish to keep applications to a minimum to protect your credit rating.

Vehicle checks

  • We and/or your insurer may run checks against the vehicle you wish to insure with us, via our chosen third party HPI. These checks may include searches for outstanding finance, write off information and whether a vehicle has been registered as stolen.

In addition, in order to prevent and detect fraud we may at any time:

  • Share personal information about you with other insurers or financial institutions.
  • Pass on your personal information to the operator of any database or register used to check new information provided against existing information held to prevent fraudulent claims, including the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, and the Insurance Hunter Database (a central insurance and claims checking system), which may result in your details being shared with other insurers.
  • Check your personal information with fraud prevention agencies (please note that where you have provided us with false or inaccurate information and we suspect fraud, we will record this and pass this information on to fraud prevention agencies).
  • In respect of motor insurance, pass your personal information on to the Motor Insurance Anti-Fraud and Theft register (please see below for further information on this register).

The finance option shown to you is arranged by Hastings Direct and is the cheapest available to you from us. An alternative credit option may be available for policies underwritten by Aviva. Please email us at for further information.

The Register is run by the Association of British Insurers. When we deal with your request for an online quote or a policy, and/or when you report a claim to us, relating to motor insurance, we may search the register. When you tell us about an incident, we will pass on information in respect of that to the register.

Your policy details will be added to the Motor Insurance Database (MID) which has been established by the Motor Insurers' Information Centre (MIIC) to help identify uninsured drivers, and may be searched by the police to confirm the identities of those insured to drive a vehicle and/or for preventing and detecting crime. MID data may be used by the DVLA and DVLNI for the purposes of Electronic Vehicle Licensing. It may be used by the MICC, insurers and the Motor Insurers' Bureau to help identify relevant policy information in the event of an accident. Persons pursuing a claim in respect of a road traffic accident (including citizens of other countries) may also obtain relevant information, which is held in the MID. You can find out more about this from us, or

From time to time, we may wish to contact you with offers relating to products and services of ours and of carefully selected third parties who provide similar products and services which we think may interest you. However, we will only use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have given prior consent for us to do so.

Should you choose not to give consent to your personal information being used for our, and/or third parties', marketing purposes, we will respect your wishes.

If you wish to unsubscribe from our marketing communications please send an email with the subject line Marketing Unsubscribe to, call us on 0800 00 1066 or write to us at Hastings Direct, Collington House, Collington Avenue, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex, TN39 3LW, quoting your name, address, telephone number and email address.

Please note that we keep the content of this privacy policy under review and that, from time to time, we may amend or update the content without informing you in advance. The website will always display the current version of the privacy policy. By using, or continuing to use, the website, or otherwise requesting that we provide you with services, you acknowledge that you accept any such amendments or updates and so we recommend that you review this privacy policy regularly.

No amendments or updates to this privacy policy will affect your right to choose not to give consent to your personal information being used for our, and/or third parties', marketing purposes, as set out above.

This privacy policy is governed by the law of England and Wales and subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Join us...

stylised image of promenade